Trying to get bond
[…] This is a cost and time-saving measure only available in the lower court, where the plaintiff can avoid potentially thousands of dollars in fees to get a treating physician into the courtroom. 

Transferring a case, as opposed to voluntarily non-suiting the case, also has some advantages. The plaintiff does not have to waste his or her non-suit which may, for various tactical reasons, be better used at a later date. Additionally, the language of Code of Virginia § 8.01-195.4 specifically states that because this is a transfer, “the tolling of the applicable statutes of limitations governing the pending matter shall be unaffected by the transfer.” In other words, if your personal injury incident is more than two years old, your claim will not be disallowed by the statute of limitations (Code of Virginia § 8.01-243) and can be heard in general district court. 

Transfer a Case to General District Court